Vehicle Miles Traveled

Average daily vehicle miles traveled (VMT), population, VMT per capita for the counties in Massachusetts.
County Average Daily VMT 2018 2016 Population Estimate Daily Per Capita VMT
Barnstable8,298,734.5214,27638.73
Berkshire3,780,019.46126,90329.79
Bristol14,034,892.34558,32425.14
Dukes282,984.7917,24616.41
Essex18,367,586.76779,01823.58
Franklin2,544,976.8770,38236.16
Hampden11,787,613.17468,46725.16
Hampshire3,408,449.812161,81621.06
Middlesex37,418,836.851,589,77423.54
Nantucket192,843.596411,00817.52
Norfolk19,078,533.77697,18127.37
Plymouth13,848,381.01513,56526.97
Suffolk9,923,337.18784,23012.65
Worcester24,007,057.31819,58929.29